hookrvault

a vault token paired with HOOKR
sellers bite, the vault reels in 5%
stakers are paid in HOOKR
liquidity locked forever on hookr.fun

Hookr is a hook. A hook needs bait. $BAIT is the token the vault puts on the line. It trades against HOOKR in one Uniswap v4 pool run by Hookr's hook. The hook taxes every sell 5%, every buy 2%, and pays the pool's 1% fee — all of it to one contract, the vault. The vault sends 50% to the team, streams 30% to stakers in HOOKR, and keeps 20% as a Floor Reserve that buys BAIT back and burns it whenever the market trades under backing.

Launching today. The vault and bond contracts go live with the Hookr launch. Until the addresses post, the numbers on this page are illustrative and the buttons are disabled. The calculators work.
Why

Sellers bite. The vault reels in.

Every launchpad token dies the same way: the people who sell first take the money, the people who stay hold the bag. Hookr changed one thing — it lets a pool tax the sell side. So we put out bait, and built the vault on the other end of the line.

When someone takes the bait and sells, 5% of their HOOKR goes to the vault. When anyone buys, 2% goes to the vault. Every trade pays the 1% pool fee to the vault, because the vault owns all the launch liquidity and that liquidity is locked forever. Half of it pays the team that runs the thing, in the open, at a share fixed in the contract. The vault has no owner.

Everything else the vault receives does two things, and only those two: pays the stakers, and defends the floor.

Where every HOOKR goes

50% → ops: the team wallet, sent on every harvestteam
30% → stakers, streamed over 24h after each harvestyield
20% → Floor Reserve, never paid outbacking
Bond proceeds → 100% Floor Reservebacking
BAIT-side pool fees → burnedburn
2% exit fee on unstake → stakers who stayyield
The split is set once in the vault's constructor and readable on-chain (OPS_BPS, STAKER_SHARE_BPS). There is no function to change it, raise the team share, pause it or route around it. The team share is capped at 50% in code.
How it works

Four moving parts, nothing hidden

read the docs →
01 · TRADE

One pool, taxed by Hookr's hook

BAIT/HOOKR on Uniswap v4 with Hookr's hook. 1% base fee (up to 5% in fast moves), 2% buy tax, 5% sell tax, 40%→0 anti-snipe tax in the first 5 minutes. The launch liquidity is locked forever; this vault is its only fee recipient.

02 · STAKE

Stake BAIT, get paid in HOOKR

Anyone can call harvest(). The vault collects what the hook owes it, sends the team its 50%, and streams 30% to stakers over 24 hours — in HOOKR, the chain's own token, not in more BAIT. Every 6h epoch with real fees also pays 0.5% of the BAIT emission reserve.

03 · FLOOR

A reserve that buys and burns

20% of all income and 100% of bond proceeds sit in the Floor Reserve. Backing = reserve ÷ circulating BAIT. If the pool trades 1% or more under backing, anyone can call defend(): the reserve buys BAIT on the pool and burns it. Up to 10% of the reserve per call, once an hour.

04 · BOND

HOOKR in, BAIT at 10% off

Pay HOOKR, receive BAIT 10% under the pool price, vesting over 5 days. The HOOKR goes straight into the Floor Reserve, so every bond raises the backing for every holder. 100M BAIT of inventory; when it is gone, bonds are over.

Trade

Price vs. backing

HOOKR per BAIT
Cream line: pool price. Dashed green: backing (Floor Reserve ÷ circulating). Under the dashed line, defend() is live and the reserve is buying.

Supply, all of it accounted for

700,000,000 → the pool, as the launch band (locked forever)70%
200,000,000 → emission reserve inside the vault20%
100,000,000 → bond inventory inside the bond contract10%
0 → team allocation, dev wallet, airdrops0%
No dev buy at launch. The team buys from the pool like everyone else, pays the same anti-snipe tax, and that tax flows back into the vault.
Stake

Real yield, in HOOKR

full staking page →

What you earn and when

Two streams, both pro-rata to your stake, both accruing every second:

StreamSourcePaid
HOOKR30% of every harvest (pool fees, buy tax, sell tax, royalty)over 24h
BAIT0.5% of the emission reserve, each 6h epoch with ≥ 50 HOOKR of feesover the epoch
BAIT2% exit fee from anyone who unstakesover 24h
No volume, no emissions. An epoch that earned less than 50 HOOKR pays no BAIT — the reserve waits. The reserve can never be minted into; it only goes down.
No warm-up and no lock. Because both streams are linear, a wallet that stakes for one block earns one block's worth. Unstaking takes 2% for the stakers who stay and 6 hours before you can withdraw.
Bond

Buy below the pool, fund the floor

full bond page →

Why the discount exists

A bond is a trade with the vault instead of the pool. You hand HOOKR to the Floor Reserve and receive BAIT from the bond inventory at 10% below spot, vesting linearly over 5 days. Nobody sells into the pool, and the backing goes up on the spot.

RuleValue
Discount to pool price10%
Vesting5 days, linear, redeem any time
Minimum10 HOOKR
Per bond≤ 0.5% of inventory
Per 6h epoch≤ 3% of inventory
Where the HOOKR goes100% Floor Reserve
The caps keep a dump-then-bond from being cheap. The vesting keeps a bond from being a free flip.
Floor Reserve

The net under the price

How backing is computed

ReserveHOOKR held by the vault that is not owed to stakers
Circulatingsupply − burned − emission reserve − bond inventory − the pool's unsold band
Backingreserve ÷ circulating
Triggerpool price < backing × 0.99
Per call≤ 10% of the reserve, once per hour, anyone can call
EffectBAIT bought on the pool → sent to 0x…dEaD

What this is and isn't

This is not a price guarantee. A v4 pool with a hook can trade wherever people trade it. What the reserve guarantees is that below backing there is a buyer with real HOOKR who burns what it buys — so the supply shrinks and the backing per remaining token goes up every time it fires.

The reserve only grows: 20% of every harvest and 100% of every bond. The only thing that can take HOOKR out of it is defend(), and that HOOKR buys BAIT that is destroyed.

Trust

What can change, what never can

Immutable

Launch liquidityHookr Launch lock, forever, beneficiary = vault
Pool rules (fees, taxes, anti-snipe)frozen by Hookr at launch
50 / 30 / 20 split (ops / stakers / reserve)immutable, ops capped at 50%
Emission rule0.5% per paid epoch, fees ≥ 50 HOOKR
Bond rule10% / 5 days / 0.5% / 3%
Defend rule−1% gap / 10% / 1h
Admin functionsnone after wire()

Honest list of what to know

The vault is wired once by the deployer, before the first stake, to the token, the pool and the bond. After that call nothing on it can be changed by anyone. Hookr's own contracts are unaudited and so are ours; the code is short and in the open.

Hookr keeps 20% of the taxes and surcharges it collects. The base pool fee is ours in full. Anyone can trigger harvests, epochs and defends — the site does it for you and a keeper runs on a schedule, but the system never depends on us showing up.

The emission reserve and bond inventory are BAIT held by contracts, not by people. You can verify both balances on the explorer at any time.

Contracts

Robinhood Chain · chain 4663
FAQ

Plain answers

Where does the HOOKR come from?
From the pool. Hookr's hook takes a 1% fee on every trade (more in fast moves), a 2% tax on buys and a 5% tax on sells, and pays them to the vault because the vault owns the locked launch liquidity and is named as the tax and royalty recipient. The vault then sends 50% to the team wallet, streams 30% to stakers and keeps 20% in the Floor Reserve.
Why pair with HOOKR instead of ETH?
Because the yield is then paid in the token of the platform the pool runs on, and because a HOOKR-quoted pool is listed where Hookr traders already are. Buying BAIT means holding some HOOKR first, which is one more reason for HOOKR to exist. You can still get in from ETH in two clicks on Hookr.
Is the price guaranteed to stay above backing?
No. The pool can trade below backing. What is guaranteed is that when it does, anyone can make the reserve buy BAIT and burn it, up to 10% of the reserve per hour, until the gap closes. Fewer tokens, same reserve, higher backing.
Where does staking yield come from, exactly?
Trading. There is no fixed APR. The HOOKR stream is whatever the pool earned in the last harvest, paid out over 24 hours; the BAIT stream is 0.5% of the emission reserve per 6h epoch, and only in an epoch that earned at least 50 HOOKR. A quiet day pays little. A loud day pays a lot. The APR you see on this page is today's stream annualised, nothing more.
Is there a lock?
No. Stake and unstake whenever you like. Unstaking keeps 2% for the stakers who stay and parks the rest for 6 hours before you can withdraw it.
Why would I bond instead of buying?
A bond gives you 10% more BAIT per HOOKR than the pool, vesting over 5 days, and your HOOKR raises the backing for everyone instead of moving the price. If you want tokens now, buy. If you are going to hold anyway, bond.
What happens when the bond inventory runs out?
Bonds end. The contract has no mint and nobody can refill it except by sending BAIT to it, which anyone may do. The emission reserve is separate and only pays stakers.
Who controls the contracts?
After the one-time wire() call, nobody. The vault and bond have no owner, no pause, no upgrade. Hookr's pool rules are frozen at launch and the launch liquidity is in Hookr's Launch lock with a "forever" unlock, beneficiary set to the vault. The keeper that calls tick() and defend() has no powers an ordinary wallet does not have.
Which wallets work?
Any EIP-1193 wallet: MetaMask, Rabby, OKX, Coinbase Wallet, or the in-app browser of a mobile wallet. The site asks your wallet to switch to Robinhood Chain (chain id 4663) and adds it if missing. No WalletConnect, no tracking.